XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : How can you script a double loop?

12-17-2008, 12:47 PM

I have a function in a script, which I am trying to copy in 2 dimensions (x and z)


Can I copy it 3000 units along the x-axis 'n' number of times, while also copying it 3000 up the z-axis 'm' number of times, to form a grid of the function?

Many thanks!

12-17-2008, 01:07 PM
Is this what you are looking for?

for i 1 to x.count do
for j = 1 to z.count do


CGTalk Moderation
12-17-2008, 01:07 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.