Lost Adventurer, Aleks Kirilenko (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Wireframe Rendering??

06-19-2003, 09:34 PM
Is there anyway to get a good wireframe render from your object.. I know to turn Wireframe on in Render Options, but the Wireframe is just too Dense to actually see anything??

06-19-2003, 09:38 PM
Lower your subpatch level when rendering with wireframes :)

06-19-2003, 09:44 PM
freeze your model in modeler !!!

you should search this forum too, there was a thread like this a while ago. ;)

06-19-2003, 10:01 PM
For a different look: objects>edges>other edges
If you change the surface to a solid color, you'll get a solid object with the wireframe "mapped" on. Sometimes seeing the wires on the backside of the model makes the image look pretty messy.
You could also change the surface to black and the edge color to green or something and import into AE and unmult, leaving just the wires.

This is with render set to "realistic".

Of course, the advice of turning the subpatch level down is your first step for a less complicated mesh.

06-19-2003, 10:06 PM
Thanks for the replies... Leigh that worked great..

CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.