XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : How to make a simple fade?

12-09-2008, 03:12 PM
Hi all,

as i use shake not very often i have to ask a simple question: how can i make a transition between to layers just like in an editing software? "Fade" and "over" didnt make it...

Thanks a lot!

12-09-2008, 09:13 PM
I don't understand why Fade won't work?

12-10-2008, 01:09 AM
Maybe you are looking for Mix node?
Animate the percent attribute.

12-10-2008, 11:22 AM
As Beaker said, fade should work. Maybe you got your alpha wrong?


12-10-2008, 02:14 PM
choose dissolve
this will give you an edit like fade from one cut to the next

the fade will be ok if you use an over and change the timing of your inputs but transition is simpler. make sure you are using finite inputs (footage that has a start and end frame and are not playing forever)

12-11-2008, 09:43 AM
Thanks a lot,

i am a nerd, i know......

CGTalk Moderation
12-11-2008, 09:43 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.