View Full Version : how to reuse dmaps?

06 June 2003, 06:38 PM
hey everybody!

I started a project and am using pixho's GI-Joe for some of the lighting. What I'm wondering is what are the steps in order to get the "Reuse Dmaps" feature to work. When I switch it on I don't get any shadows in the render.

I've tried rendering out a frame and then switching it on to no avail...

If someone has gotten that to work, would you please detail the steps necessary for that?

Thanks alot!


06 June 2003, 05:48 PM
When using Gi_Joe I usually use gi_joe as an ambient light source and then use another spot or directional light for the spec and the shadows. Not the exact answer to your question, I know, but I hope it helps. :shrug:

CGTalk Moderation
01 January 2006, 09:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.