View Full Version : Text, is there a way to have more than builtin font as a choice??


JonZ
10 October 2008, 03:36 PM
I kinda miss the old scrolling menu where there is a multiple font choices in other 3D app. Is there a way to do that in Blendy?

blndr08
10 October 2008, 07:11 PM
In fact there is.

Next to the drop-down box that has the name of the font in it there's a button that's labeled "Load". Click on that and then navigate to where the font is saved on your computer and it should load right into Blender.

Good luck!

JonZ
10 October 2008, 08:57 PM
Thanks but, that's not what I mean. The way you indicate me is still pretty manually.

What I mean is a way that, when like you load Blender, the font's get already loaded in the scroller menu instead of having just 'builtin'. Just like Photoshop or even 3DS Max.

blndr08
10 October 2008, 10:12 PM
Well, what if you tried importing what fonts you want and then saving default settings? I have no clue whether or not this will actually work, but I'd give it a try.

Another thing you can look into is if there is a python script that allocates fonts on your system and displays them in the drop-down menu (I don't know if you are familiar with python or not though).

fktt
10 October 2008, 12:01 AM
uhh.. yeah, who doesn't here remember the good old user preferences? :D
http://gallery.mudpuddle.co.nz/d/14889-2/fontscreen.JPG
http://gallery.mudpuddle.co.nz/v/fktt/ImgTips/fontscreen.JPG.html

might not be precisely the same, but should make things easier either way's.

JonZ
10 October 2008, 12:05 AM
I thought of that already. Unfortunately, even by CTRL+U, I still have to reload the fonts after rebooting Blender to mount them on the scrolling menu.

fktt
10 October 2008, 12:08 AM
but at least it should automatically look into the right folder as you click the load button..?
(guessing that you have all those fonts in one place)

oh, and ctrl+click on the load button that is(in the late[r/st] versions). :)

JonZ
10 October 2008, 12:21 AM
Still, it kinda a heavy task browsing the thousands fonts and loading one by one the fonts I need or need to play with, kinda counter productive.

Only the last font I used get loaded.

And the ctrl+click on load button doesn't do much anything than opening the browse window (2.48).

Mordachai
10 October 2008, 12:19 PM
The font preview is not CTRL+click. It's in the Load Font options:

http://i109.photobucket.com/albums/n42/mordachai_2006/font-preview.png

Any font not in use in the project (with a 0 in the menu) will be discarted when you close Blender. I think the best choice for when you need to play with font choices will be a little font preview program, like this (http://www.styopkin.com/details_free_and_easy_fonts_viewer.html). I assume that you're using windows.

Hope it helps.

JonZ
10 October 2008, 01:25 PM
yeah I guess so.

Hey thanks for the Font program! I needed one :)

cheers

CGTalk Moderation
10 October 2008, 01:25 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1