View Full Version : HDRI environment - I don't want it to render


MisterS
08 August 2008, 07:18 AM
Is there an easy way to load one into the Environment without actually being able to see it in your render?

I know you can add it to the environment map slot to each of your materials but don't know if there's a quicker way.

mister3d
08 August 2008, 07:35 AM
Of course! Simply uncheck the checkbox from the right.

MisterS
08 August 2008, 07:53 AM
really? In Max?

I thought the checkbox was to choose not to use the HDRI and just use a standard default background colour? I want it for reflections but not to render in the background.

scrimski
08 August 2008, 08:28 AM
Save with an alpha channel, get rid fo the environment in post.

btw, naming the used app in first place would probably result in more helpfull replies.

MisterS
08 August 2008, 08:59 AM
Yeah I forgot, I guess can ditch post, thanks.

CGTalk Moderation
08 August 2008, 08:59 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1