XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : ReTimer question

05-08-2003, 09:51 AM
hi there?

does anybody know if and how it is possible to retime a sequence together with its alpha channel. i got a 3d sequence which i got to retime (donīt tell me thatīs silly - i just have to do it) but retimer always kills the alpha. the manual says that images with alpha are supported i just canīt figure out how?

thanks a lot in advance!

05-09-2003, 08:18 AM
Try to extract alpha channel in AE, and retime it with the same settings, as a new sequence.

or TWIXTOR? I prefer twixtor. It's cheaper too, as far as I know

05-10-2003, 11:07 AM
but how do i apply the same settings to another sequence? once youīve loaded a sequence the "load sequence" button vanishes.

05-10-2003, 09:22 PM
do the settings


Replace the original sequence to the alpha sequence. (same directory, same name)




CGTalk Moderation
01-15-2006, 03:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.