View Full Version : CUDA anyone?


DIMO
12 December 2007, 11:56 AM
Hello,

I am trying to link to CUDA from my 3dsmax plugin. But as soon as I have CUDA code in the plugin and link to the CUDA libs the plugin fails to load with error code 126 - procedure not found. Has anybody had any luck with linking to CUDA?
I tried to start 3dsmax in opengl mode, but this doesnt work either.


What I did is I took the template project from the CUDA SDK and dumped my plugin code in. Then I added all the 3dsmax SDK settings. Switched to dll instead of exe and commented out the CUDA main function. I also added the .def file in the project settings.

The CUDA samples all run fine here. And if I exclude the CUDA functions all runs fine in 3dsmax, too.

Any other ideas?

Best regards,

Dieter

ypuech
12 December 2007, 12:34 PM
It looks like it's a dependency problem. Maybe CUDA needs some dlls or resources to be copied to 3dsmax executable directory.

DIMO
12 December 2007, 03:52 PM
Bingo!
thanks for the hint. Copying the dlls to the 3dsmax root directory helped. It loads fine now!

Now the fun can begin.

Best regards,
Dieter

CGTalk Moderation
12 December 2007, 03:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1