LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : How to render just smoke in Combustion?

10-28-2007, 02:15 AM
Hi, i have only used combustion for full composites and some relay basic stuff, i am by no means good with the app. I made some smoke for my composting class in Combustion 4, but for the life of me i cant figure out how to just render out the smoke with alpha to bring in to Shake. I know there must be an easy way to do this, but for the life of me i can not figure it out.

10-31-2007, 03:08 PM

just add the particle operator to a transparent solid (footage controls|source|opacity=0%).
At the render window you can chose to render only the alpha channel or the smoke + it's alpha channel.

10-31-2007, 09:57 PM
you might want to start by creating a file://///osiris/Engineering%20Dept/media/boxx-tober%20fest%202007/Halloween%20Boxx%202007%20007.jpgfile://///osiris/Engineering%20Dept/media/boxx-tober%20fest%202007/Halloween%20Boxx%202007%20007.jpgsequence of "solid" of how ever many frames your smoke sequence will be.

Then, apply your particles to the solid.

render as usual.

Does this help?


CGTalk Moderation
10-31-2007, 09:57 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.