View Full Version : why is this proc executing?


Soulcialism
10 October 2007, 03:59 PM
hey everyone,
i'm a little confused about this - hoping someone can help me out here.

I have a window, and i want to use the iconTextButtons (which I've never used) in this UI. FaceSwap is a seperate global proc, but for some reason, when I source the script and try to run the GUI proc, it automatically runs the FaceSwap proc. I want it to generate the window and only execute the global proc when the button is clicked. anyone have any clue why this proc is automatically executing without me calling it?


window FaceSwapWin;
columnLayout -adjustableColumn true;
iconTextButton -label "Base" -style "iconAndTextHorizontal" -image1 "FaceSwapUI.bmp" -mh 3 -h 70 -c FaceSwap("base");

harmless
10 October 2007, 12:40 AM
change:
-c FaceSwap("base");

to:
-c "FaceSwap(\"base\")";

and let all of your dreams come true

Soulcialism
10 October 2007, 06:29 PM
wow. what a silly oversight.

thanks.

CGTalk Moderation
10 October 2007, 06:29 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1