View Full Version : Absolute maya root.


shenmue
09 September 2007, 06:32 PM
Hi guys
Lets says that I want to install my scripts in diferent computer,and each computer has a diferent maya root.So I have for example a procedure with an image refering to "F:\\Autodesk\\maya8.5\\whatever\\bla" and I want to pass that procedure in a computer having a complete diferent root.How can I do that.Whas it something about the dollar sign?
thanks

_stev_
09 September 2007, 09:48 PM
The "getenv" command allows you get a computer's environment variables. So you can do something like

getenv "MAYA_SCRIPT_PATH"
to get the scripts path.

Stev

shenmue
09 September 2007, 10:43 PM
rigth!thank you stev.

CGTalk Moderation
09 September 2007, 10:43 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1