View Full Version : is there any way to set the mass on a PP basis?


anthonymcgrath
04 April 2003, 09:49 AM
eyup there,

need to set a random value (between a range) for the mass for each particle. anyone any ideas?

alexx
04 April 2003, 10:05 AM
emm..

creation expression:

mass = rand (0,1);

??

cheers

alexx

anthonymcgrath
04 April 2003, 10:11 AM
see thats what I thought initially but I would have thought it would have been called massPP or something!! hey ho!

amckay
04 April 2003, 12:18 AM
No most of the expressions can still work on a per particle basis without being PP.

I use mass constantly these days to give all of my particles more weight and life to them as this way some move faster and others slower ect. Really important variable!

Allan

alexx
04 April 2003, 09:23 AM
emm..

mass is a per particle attribute.. that is why it is listed under the per particle attributes in AE :)

it is only misleading, since the naming is not really cleverly chosen.

cheers

alexx

CGTalk Moderation
01 January 2006, 08:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1