XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Batch Rendering In Vue 6 Xstream

07-09-2007, 11:29 PM
Is there a way to do this? I feel a lil uneasy rendering everything in one swoop:z Especialy when its a week long render.

07-10-2007, 12:32 AM
nevermind i figured it out :p

07-10-2007, 12:46 AM
nevermind again! It only rendered out one stinking .tiff and its on frame 4 now! This program has some serious bugs that need to be adressed!

07-10-2007, 12:59 AM
weird it just saved 3, but skiped 2.

Render stats: Resolution: 768*576
rendering frame 4 of 1501
progress 0% - Time left: 222h34'

Tif stats: colony day_000000.tif
colony day_000001.tif

So did it just skip a frame or is it set back for some weird reason. It placed tif 0 as soon as tif one rendered, then skiped over tif 2 and placed 2 when 3 rendered. I find this odd.

Does anyone browse this section LOL

07-18-2007, 01:11 AM

Go to render menu -> Batch render :p

CGTalk Moderation
07-18-2007, 01:11 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.