Lost Adventurer, Aleks Kirilenko (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Frame range override broken?

05-17-2007, 08:21 PM
I set up render layers with both renderable camera and frame range overrides and it seems the the batch render will render out frames of the entire "master" frame range and ignore the range override.

To test this:

1. Make a render layer with a frame range override from 10-40 while your master layer range is 0 -100.

2. If you render camera 1 on the render layer with 1-40 override range, frames 0-100 will be rendered instead of 10-40.

Why does this happen?


09-14-2007, 02:28 PM
This happens to me too. Did you find out why, or a workaround?


09-14-2007, 03:01 PM
same here, seems like a bug to me.

09-17-2007, 10:30 AM
I've noticed that several layer overrides just bug whenever I'm using render layers and mental ray (don't use maya software so much, but the few times I've used it worked fine for me). I've had several projects with render layer that they just became useless to batch render from. The only workarround I've found so far was to batch render every layer individually and having that layer selected when I started the batch.

09-17-2007, 12:45 PM
That's about the only walkaround I can come up with aswell, but not one I'm happy with..

09-17-2007, 12:53 PM
I've learnt on this forum that you can key the renderable attribute of the camera by going to the channel control and move the renderable attribute to the keyable list. Then you set keys when the camera should "record" and "stop".... in the render time range you just enter to length of the whole sequence

09-17-2007, 01:00 PM
So you can key the Start and End Frame of a render on the camera itself? Does it work on a per-renderlayer-basis?

09-17-2007, 04:52 PM
make sure you use Maya 8.5 SP1

09-18-2007, 07:45 PM
This was a bug they fixed in SP1a....amongst others

CGTalk Moderation
09-18-2007, 07:45 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.