View Full Version : Maya to Max


Luisk
05 May 2007, 12:30 AM
I have a rig that I want to pass from Maya 8 to Max 8...I tried FBX but when I import it into max, Max collapses..I tried with Max 9 and the same thing happened..

can this be done in some other way?

Thanks,

Luisk

ramesh03
05 May 2007, 04:26 AM
Myself also tried through fbx i got animation from maya to max. But before that u must bake the animation then only u will get.

jitendra
05 May 2007, 08:15 AM
i am also trying the same thing. i got the rig and animation but my car and its wheel are not on the right position and not attached with controllers and scattered in the viewport.

CGTalk Moderation
05 May 2007, 08:15 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1