View Full Version : isolate - not isolates


butCherHeLL
08 August 2006, 12:06 PM
there is only one primitive object in this scene (I am sure not duplicated)

however I only want to isolate one face. but it does not functioning...


http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/3591/pisolateqt2.gif

any clue ?




thanks

MSB
08 August 2006, 04:34 PM
its happens to me when i'm in the high-quality render mode.

Mangaroo
08 August 2006, 04:39 PM
i dont know sorry, but may i ask what script is that?

Emil3d
08 August 2006, 04:43 PM
its happens to me when i'm in the high-quality render mode.Confirmed here.i dont know sorry, but may i ask what script is that?It is a command from the viewport's Show menu not a sript,

butCherHeLL
08 August 2006, 08:09 PM
thus.... a bug caught... not fixed in maya8 ?


: \

ftaswin
08 August 2006, 12:00 AM
That's wierd... it's fine on my box... I got the face center off. dunno if it's make any difference.

Is it the graphic card, maybe?

Emil3d
08 August 2006, 01:48 AM
T.. it's fine on my box... Have you changed any options in the High Quality Render setings or it works for you with the default High Quality Rendering?

DrEvilBear
08 August 2006, 09:40 AM
hey guys

works fine for me here too. i also have the centre face turned off, and am just using default high quality rendering settings.

no problems....

Emil3d
08 August 2006, 03:37 PM
Then apparently this is a graphic card issue. Mine is ATI and at their driver download site (https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=1675) they havenít listed anything for Maya 8 yet. I hope they do soon.

CGTalk Moderation
08 August 2006, 03:37 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1