View Full Version : FCP Send to> Shake slip problem


SKODA
08 August 2006, 08:23 PM
I am using the SEND TO > Shake function in Final Cut Pro 5 so that I can do some VFX in shake and have instant revisions and linking. I find the going back very cool, but it's not sliping the source clips correctly.

In the exported shake script, the clip is -521 frames, but it looks wrong, so I use a Cut copy to eye match the slip, and it is alligned when I slip the clip back -2751.

That's way off and will cause much delay when I have to do this hundreds of times.

Does anyone know why the shake script is being written with incorrect slip valuse?

s
k
o
d
a

beaker
08 August 2006, 08:48 PM
Do you have a speed change on the clip in FCP? The translator doesn't support them. Either that or your using some other feature in FCP that isn't supported.

CGTalk Moderation
08 August 2006, 08:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1