View Full Version : Toon lines on instanced geo?

04 April 2006, 06:05 PM
Hey all,

Is it possible to get Maya toon outlines on geometry that's been instanced to particles?



04 April 2006, 01:59 PM
Anyone know? :)

04 April 2006, 12:18 AM
You can't do this currently. A workaround might be to write particle expressions that set the transforms of existing instances, rather than using the particle instancer.


04 April 2006, 03:03 AM
Adding to what Duncan said, there are scripts to turn particle instancer setups to actual geometry setups on highend3d.

Also, if you're doing a lot of the same object from basically the same angle, you could render a sequence out and map it onto cards. Further, depending on how you're using the toon system, you could use contour shaders, which would work on instanced geometry.

04 April 2006, 11:01 PM
Awesome, thanks guys. :-)

CGTalk Moderation
04 April 2006, 11:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.