View Full Version : when do I put motion blur?


zoc
02 February 2006, 11:45 AM
I've got a little questions...
I have some compositions with some layers with motion blur on. I have another composition that contain all that compositions. In this final composition do i have to put the layer (that contain composition) with motion blur too?
...i know, my explanation is a little bit confuse :(

the other question is... when i do the final render with make movie do I have to put the motion blur on in the timeline? or the little "M" icon is just for prewiev?

thanks!!!

scrimski
02 February 2006, 12:35 PM
1. No, you don't need to.
2. No, it's not only for previews, but you have to make sure that you have activated the motion blur in the rendersettings though.

zoc
02 February 2006, 01:05 PM
thanks a lot!
bye

CGTalk Moderation
02 February 2006, 01:05 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1