View Full Version : HELP! how to connect Ambient occlusion in maya7?


XingWei
02 February 2006, 12:43 PM
can someone tell me how to setup ambient occlusion in maya7 manually? my render layer doesn't have the option to create ambient occlusion for the selected mesh.

e'lan
02 February 2006, 02:44 PM
in maya7 u've preset, just select the objects u want occlusion n create a render layer n then right click n select occlusion, simple, or select ur objects n assign surface shader n connect mib_amb_occlu to out color...good luck

djorzgul
02 February 2006, 03:14 PM
this is how I do it, when separate occ. pass is needed.
I just plug the mib_amb_occlusion into all three: ambient, ambience and diffuse of for example mib_illum_blinn. And render for later compositing. Experiment with connections and setttings and you will find the way that best suits you.
Good luck.

CGTalk Moderation
02 February 2006, 03:14 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1