XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Removing and Adding 3:2 Pulldown

11-26-2002, 07:56 PM
Hey, I have a question whereas I've got a 356 frame clip at 29.97 fps that I have to rotoscope--to make it more "fluent" I have decided to remove the 3:2 pulldown to get rid of the duplicate frames. So the footage is now cut to 285 frames. The Problem I have is that I must ADD the 3:2 Pulldown back to the footage to sync the mask with the full 356 frames again upon rendering. I can not seem to make this happen, even in the render que. Can anyone help me with this one?

11-26-2002, 08:44 PM
Alright I've found my way around this problem by cheating a little. All I did was render the footage (including the mask) without adding the 3:2 Pulldown. Then I Just Imported the footage again and synched it with the original duration in the time stretch. It matches perfectly and the drop frames are in sync as well. Yay. An easy way to getting a more accurate mask in a quicker amount of time. Peace.

11-27-2002, 03:06 AM

It's all about the quick fix. Our motto here is "make it as good as it can get, by deadline"

11-27-2002, 03:26 AM
We have another motto "You want it WHEN?!?" :beer:

11-27-2002, 03:33 AM

I just got handed a difficult shot...need it in 9 days, and it's gonna involve tracking, cg animation, and comping.

It's gonna be close....


Where's my Xenadrine? breakfast of champions...

11-27-2002, 08:36 AM
Xenadrine hey? damn that stuff gives me heart palpitations.

11-27-2002, 01:22 PM
here's me before Xenadrine: :sad:

heres me after Xenadrine: :bounce:

11-29-2002, 12:10 AM
Booya :cool:

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 11:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.