View Full Version : Network Rendering


Gabester
11 November 2005, 02:40 AM
Hi guys,

does anyone know how to set up network rendering for Maya? Autodesk (used to be discreet) 3D S Max has a great little network renderer called backburner which is very user friendly.

Is there anything simmilar for maya users?

Any tutorials you could point me to?

bushpig
11 November 2005, 03:14 AM
theres one for mentalray thats easy to use.
its called mentalray satallite.
its a small piece of software that you install on the machines that your using, tell maya what machines have the satalite, then render
hope it helps

CGTalk Moderation
11 November 2005, 03:14 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1