View Full Version : Cursor In Command Line Shortcut?

10 October 2005, 06:00 PM
Hello, I'm on 6.5 Unlimited...

I want to turn a task into a keyboard shortcut (placing the cursor in the command line) via " Ctrl + ` "

I tried to turn on "Echo All Commands" to get the proper coding, but I don't see anything being written in the script editor when placing the cursor into command line.

Does anyone know the proper code for this keyboard shortcut?

Thank you

10 October 2005, 06:42 PM
Try this out:

setFocus $gCommandLine;

10 October 2005, 06:46 PM
The command SetFocusToCommandLine is already under the Miscellaneous category in the hotkey can set a hotkey there for it.

10 October 2005, 07:15 PM
the big question is.. why did alias decide to change it?? it was a defalut hotkey since version 1!! (just "`" without the <ctl>)



10 October 2005, 08:04 PM
I'm with you john, I promptly reassigned the hotkey to the way it was in the good ole days.

10 October 2005, 08:10 PM
Thanks fellas,

It worked....

mike, you're a midway guy huh......

Geezzz, I haven't play video games since the 90's.

I remember I use to crash MK2 buy doing the bability over an over again......then the guy would throw me out his shop :rolleyes:


CGTalk Moderation
10 October 2005, 08:10 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.