View Full Version : can I use stabilize data for cam-shake node?

08 August 2005, 05:00 PM
hello, i used a stabilize node on some footage so I could get a decent track for some 3D elements. The question is - can I reapply the data from the stabilize node to a camera shake node or something like that? Basically, I just want to put the original shake back on the final comp. Thanks in advance for any help.

08 August 2005, 05:21 PM
No Prob.
When your'e done with the comp just cut the stabilizer loose and place it after your 3d elements and switch the stabilizer from stabilize to match.


CGTalk Moderation
08 August 2005, 05:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.