View Full Version : Freeware: Video Motion Capture


JackMcRip
08 August 2005, 06:31 PM
Here is the Link: http://www.geeware.com/

The Points dedect is good :-)
When sometimes not, you can correkt it easy by hand.

Looks very nice.
The export is by bvh and txt.
Txt can import by ASCII-Importer from C4D.

I get only 2 koordinates.
It is for 3D.
But how I can get 3D data ?

Hilt
08 August 2005, 06:39 PM
I've never seen so few info about an application. Is there any more info about it around?
It's alot cheaper than Endorphin:)

.mjt

Bob3D
08 August 2005, 06:43 PM
You'll only get two coordinates from video footage because it's 2D. As far as I know you would have to film the motion with two cameras mutually perpendicular, and take the horizontal axis of one for the depth, combining it with the two coordinates from the other camera.

At least that's what you'll have to do if it's for free. ;)

Hope this makes sense.

JackMcRip
08 August 2005, 06:46 PM
No, but it work easy.

New sequence
Select 2 Point test from list (only capture 2 Points)
let the selected list-item and finish.

Import AVI from Symbol-list.
Click first point, then next Point.
The frame will get to the next.
Now you start auto-generate Points with press Key [g].
To stop and change point because not good autosetting press Key [s].
And start after change Points.

Remember, you have a right-Click menu ;-).

JackMcRip
08 August 2005, 06:48 PM
Oh yes, 2 cameras :buttrock:

Need two same Cams from ebay.
Or maybe there is a mirror trick with one Camera ?
Is the best sync when there is a Way by mirror !?!

Uncle-Ox
08 August 2005, 07:57 PM
I've never seen so few info about an application. Is there any more info about it around?
It's alot cheaper than Endorphin:)No s..t!
Usually shareware and freeware apps at places like cnet and tucows have more information about them. And then it's stuff like putting an alarm clock on your desktop. :)

But it's like you said; The price is right. :D

Uncle-Ox
08 August 2005, 08:08 PM
No s..t!
Usually shareware and freeware apps at places like cnet and tucows have more information about them. And then it's stuff like putting an alarm clock on your desktop. :)

But it's like you said; The price is right. :DWhoops, sorry.
There's actually quite a bit of info about it if one cares to move your mouse over the menu thingy on the left side of the page and go to information. Argh... It's been a long day... :argh: :surprised :blush:

JackMcRip
08 August 2005, 01:09 PM
Is here anyone try to make moves with it ?

JackMcRip
08 August 2005, 06:13 AM
Is it possible to move the import sequences to an object by a coffee script ?

When I used a sceleton in the MoCap Software and same sceleton in c4d, a coffeescript can move the imported sequences to the rigth bones.

How can i make new allocation the imported sequences with coffee ?

CGTalk Moderation
08 August 2005, 06:13 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1