XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : FPrime and HD Instance?

07-28-2005, 06:53 PM
On the HD Instance page it says, "HD Instance renders a little slower than LightWave..."

Does that mean that HD Instance does NOT work with FPrime? Like, if you use HD Instance to clone objects around your scene, do you have to then render with HD Instance?



07-28-2005, 07:12 PM
I would say no. HDInstance works post rendering. The same reason you can't view HD's in Viper.

CGTalk Moderation
07-28-2005, 07:12 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.