XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : auto generated shake scripts problem

06-03-2005, 02:04 AM
im trying to write a program which builds shake scripts automatically based on shot information we have in a database. Everything seems to be working fine as long as im just copying and pasting the script into an already open file. The problem is that my scripts dont contain all the user interface and evironment variables so they load up blank. Is there any way to tell shake to use its defaults for all these variables? Id rather not have to include them all when my scripts are created

06-03-2005, 08:46 AM
Does the terminal chuck out an error when you try to load up the script?

You should be able to load up a script with just the nodes in.... I've done it loads myself..

06-04-2005, 03:19 AM
i got it figured i think. Not sure if it was some simple syntax or possibly it wasn't true ascii format

CGTalk Moderation
06-04-2005, 03:19 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.