View Full Version : rigidBody command changed in 6.5?


NEO^AMiGA
05 May 2005, 10:39 AM
Hey!

I have some problems with the easiest command... A script I made in 6.01 contain this line:
string $currentSolver = `rigidBody -q -solver rigidBullet1`; print($currentSolver);

That works fine fine fine in 6.01 (if you have a rigidBody with that name...) but in 6.5 i don't get the output I'm supposed to get. =((( What i want is to query the rigidBody and set the name of it's solver in a variable...

Can't find anything in the doc that indicates a change... =(

NEO^AMiGA
05 May 2005, 03:34 PM
The problem seems to be related to my scene and the command:
rigidBody -e -slv solverName RigidBodyName;

occourse I call it with other names in the script but still, it dosn't work. Same scene in 6.01 works flawless.

So something in 6.5 have changed that makes my scene to not work with that command. Annoying as he**... =( If I make a new scene all those commands work..

CGTalk Moderation
05 May 2005, 03:34 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1