View Full Version : Compose, in place

04 April 2005, 01:32 PM
As a recently new user, I'm falling in love with Workstation. Especially, Compose.

But, if I were to "capture" a simple walk cycle and apply it to the same character positioned IN A DIFFERENT LOCATION (say on the other side of the table), it seems to "capture" the X,Y,Z location, not just the character's movement. Is there any easy fix to this?


05 May 2005, 02:52 PM
It would seem that "compose" is an untouchable. No?
There are very few posts on it...
... and very few eyes looking at this topic.

Is it just me?

05 May 2005, 03:04 PM
By default compose applies a clip instance in absolute mode (=), which overrides all other animation. You'll have to set the blending operator to + (relative) on the clip instance, that should do.

05 May 2005, 03:05 PM
Joe Cosman Cds are a must to get, his animation cd has chapters covering Compose.

05 May 2005, 02:25 PM
Thnx guys,

Julez, thanks for the tip and thanks for all your fabulous video tuts!

05 May 2005, 04:01 PM
did the suggestions work for you? Are you finding it easy to get into Compose?


CGTalk Moderation
05 May 2005, 04:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.