View Full Version : scripting : duplicate polygons


plug3
09 September 2002, 07:28 PM
Hi,

I have a series of operations on a selected poly (duplicate, translate, duplicate, scale, etc.).
I was trying to make a script that I could reuse. The problem is that the script makes reference to the actual selected poly "poly[123]". How can I modify that script to work with the current selection?
In the script window I saw a poly[LAST]. I tried to use that like poly[LAST + 1]. The SRT commands work but the duplicate functions don't.

Any help appreciated.

ELEVENSTEP
09 September 2002, 08:14 AM
no object name is mean "current selection" name, for example:
AddProp "GeomApprox"
SetValue ".geomapprox.gapproxmosl", 1

Steve3d
09 September 2002, 07:45 PM
You can not do this using command,the only way to do that is using the XSI's Object Model. Only Object Model can operate the components

CGTalk Moderation
01 January 2006, 05:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1