XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : help help help cpu usage in maya

02-15-2005, 11:08 AM
Dual cpu MR rendering in Maya GUI
Hi, sorry in advance if this has been asked many times before, I searched but have not found an answer yet.

So, do I have to tell mental ray to use 2 processors if I`m rendering inside of Maya (GUI not batch) ? And if yes, how? I ask, because when I hit the render button and look in the task manager only 50% cpu usage is displayed. : (

And, yes I have two processors (xeon nocona), hyperthreading enabled, xp pro and all that jazz

06-06-2005, 03:36 PM
Did you find a solution to this problem ?
I have the same problem.

06-06-2005, 05:59 PM
From tests I've done. (and someone could maybe verify this too) Mental Ray doesnt like hyperthreading. It seems Maya doesnt either.

maybe try turning that off? :shrug:

06-06-2005, 06:03 PM
that's why you need 6.5,

5.0 and 6.0 if you'd render in the GUI it would only go up to 50 percent.

mine doesn't do that..
with or without hyperthreading.


06-06-2005, 06:34 PM
The strange thing is that my other dual machine works fine. And before it worked also fine with Maya 6.0
But my new dual machine does not render on two processors when rendering within Maya. But it does when I do a batchrender.

CGTalk Moderation
06-06-2005, 06:34 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.