XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Problem renaming layers

02-03-2005, 11:28 PM
I am a newbie to AE so this is probably a dumb question. After dragging an imported file (psd) from the project window to the comp window, the file appears as Layer 1 in the timeline which is the same name as the source file. How do I rename the layer? Hitting enter brings up the layer in the comp window and layer settings ctrl+shift+y is grayed out. The same goes for pre-comp layers and duplicates of layers.


02-04-2005, 03:52 AM
a highlight, and single enter click on the timeline layer, or 'project window' file layer, will allow you to rename layer.

02-04-2005, 04:51 AM
Right, that works. I was hitting the enter key on my numeric pad, duuuuuh


CGTalk Moderation
02-04-2006, 05:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.