View Full Version : Instancing layers/solids?

02 February 2005, 10:09 PM
I'm working on a large project, and have adjustment layers duplicated into different areas of the timeline. is there a way of referencing one of those layers, so that any changes can be made on a global scale, instead of editing the effects for each layer manually?

02 February 2005, 12:45 PM
here's a link for a script for making linked effects.

This script takes the currently selected effects and creates new versions
that are linked to the original 'master' effects using expressions.


CGTalk Moderation
02 February 2006, 01:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.