XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Rendering

02-06-2002, 09:36 AM
I am in Rendering Options but I dont see options ounder Output to render AVI's. I can render single images. Where is the options for Avi's and mov's ?
Thx a lot

02-06-2002, 01:25 PM
you can t, you have to render an image sequence and convert it
into a .avi

02-06-2002, 01:56 PM
additional info:
to convert your images sequence to avi open the sequence from the flipbook and then use the export command..

if u want to use the sequence instead of the avi in Adobe Premiere, note that u have to export the sequence again as e.g tga ,tiff ect format using the number padding option so that your images will have the right order in premiere (e.g mymovie001.tga ect).

02-06-2002, 08:18 PM
I found that strange. I mean 3d studio max can render avis why couldn't xsi?

02-06-2002, 08:53 PM
I find it quite logical, xsi nor maya do that because obviously if the render crashes the avi or mov file gets corrupted.

You can throw a capture or a playblast directly to avi, but not a render.

In fact, chances are that you/me/all never need that.


PS. or do we need it? ;-)

02-06-2002, 09:54 PM
yes i know but it woulb be nice for quick test renderings dont you thinK?

02-06-2002, 10:09 PM
mmm.... this leads to a dead way, because is a matter of how you/we work.

But... probably would so be easy to add the feature...

02-07-2002, 03:14 AM
I'll just get used to flipbook :)

02-07-2002, 07:57 AM
you can make avis/movs of wireframe/shade/hidden line directly from xsi... but u have to use the "start capture" option located on ur camera properties (little cam icon over ur camera view).

hope this helps :D

02-07-2002, 08:00 AM
Great!!! i didnt know about that option :)))
thx a lot

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 01:39 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.