Lost Adventurer, Aleks Kirilenko (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Swap Modells with Foundation?

09-28-2004, 02:52 PM

as Foundation doesn't have reference making capabilities, but I would like to be able to simply swap objects for prev-vis and final is there a way for it, or some sort of plugin/script?

Or do I have to keep all modells in all resolutions, separated by layers maybe, in my scence http://www.xsibase.com/forum/YaBBImages/cry.gif ?

Thanks for any hint..

09-28-2004, 03:12 PM
XSI does have referencing abilities unless my definition is different from yours. Look up "reference models" in the docs, it should be in the fundamentals book. Also if you plan to use referenced models I suggest you read this.


09-28-2004, 03:16 PM
XSI Essentials and Advanced have them, but Foundation not, I can use referenced modells if they were created under advaced but I cannot create them. At least that's what the softimage page says, and if you try to create some it won't work.

09-28-2004, 05:18 PM
Ahh didn't realize its not in foundation. I guess your only option then is to use layers.

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 10:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.