XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Blending mode problem

09-05-2004, 11:02 AM

I have noticed this weird problem when I have used Multiply as a blending mode :

http://www.sighost.us/members/Ultimatum/multiply.jpg (http://www.sighost.us/members/Ultimatum/multiply.jpg)

I have no clue what causes those weird lines. They appear only with Multiply mode and with certain opacities.

Does someone know what causes this?
Have someone else confronted this same problem?

- Ult

09-05-2004, 12:49 PM
Is that Background + Layer 1 image on the right a screen grab or have you saved it out of PS? If you saved it out then it's nothing to do with your display or graphics card.
How many layers do you have in this image? It's most likely you've got a layer further down the stack that is showing through.


09-05-2004, 12:58 PM
Itīs saved in PS.

Only these two layers. Itīs the Multiply mode which causes this... Weird.

- Ult

09-05-2004, 01:14 PM
browse a bit through the photoshop board, I remember someone had somehow a similar probleme but if I remember correctly nobody found a solution to it =(...

09-05-2004, 10:07 PM
try "blend using gamma" in the advanced colour preferences...

09-06-2004, 06:56 AM
Where do I find the "advanced colour preferences"? Iīm u sing PS7.

09-06-2004, 08:29 AM
colour preferences, tick advanced.

Ian Jones
09-06-2004, 09:27 AM
ahhh... yes I've seen this before. Someone posted about it a while ago and I think I once saw it myself but just worked around it by doing something different. Halo: Do you actually know if this solves the problem? is this the cause?

09-06-2004, 09:43 AM

Ian Jones
09-06-2004, 01:05 PM
ok, so that really is the problem. thanks for that.

09-06-2004, 01:54 PM
Hey Halo!

Thanks a million, your tip worked :

"try "blend using gamma" in the advanced colour preferences..."

- Ultimatum

09-06-2004, 05:42 PM
you may want to play with the value a little to make it more in line with your gamma...i dont know why some people need this on though, its off on my system...but if it works then it works...just be aware that you have a non standard setting in your colour prefs :)

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 05:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.