LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Shake on Dual Monitors

09-03-2004, 05:39 AM
I'm having problems with shake when I enable dual stretch screens. Does anybody else have a problem with this.

I use ATI 9700Pro with Omega 25.51 drivers

09-09-2004, 04:20 AM
Come one.. anybody? :argh:

09-09-2004, 09:25 AM
If you actually explained what problem you have it might help a little....

09-09-2004, 04:08 PM
Heres the Problem (

I get these black holes, bottons over lap the others(forexample i click on a toolbar, and sometimes it goes on top fo the old one or under it), I can see my desktop :S

09-09-2004, 04:17 PM
I assume 2.x shake on windows

Try the En. Var.


and see if it goes results :D

09-10-2004, 03:24 PM
sala: thnx! great tip...

just added the variable on the computer of my co worker who had the same troubles and viola: all like expected.

thx again


09-10-2004, 03:38 PM
Thanks for the help SalaTar!! I'll have to somehow save and remember this next time i reformat or something..

PS> Mauahaha the power of shake on two monitors.. :cool:

09-10-2004, 04:00 PM
now stop trying to make a fgl out of your pro....

09-11-2004, 02:35 AM
You try to do anything you can to keep a small budget ;)

09-11-2004, 02:41 AM
been there..done that....have 9700 pro in closet to prove it..

09-11-2004, 02:56 AM
Thats a pretty cheap price too

09-11-2004, 03:13 AM
just mind the fact its a pro slotted card...
btw the #'s on mine in ATI lookup say "made by ATI for HP"
I assume it was for the X series of workstations and the fgl x came out to fast

CGTalk Moderation
01-19-2006, 04:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.