View Full Version : MayaMan and Fur


vaniljus
08 August 2002, 05:20 PM
MayaMan is suppose to be capable of export fur to rib but I can't get it to work. If I attach a fur description to a polysphere ony the sphere will be renderd.

Do I need to do more stuff?

I'm using MayMan 1.0.18 and Entropy 3.1R5

playmesumch00ns
08 August 2002, 03:02 PM
have you checked in the RIB to see if it's actually there? If not you know where the problem is, otherwise it could be with entropy

vaniljus
08 August 2002, 02:33 PM
I have installed MayaMan v1.0.25 and fur will now render on nurbs, but not on polys.

If I make a polysphere and attached a fur descriptor on it I will get a errormessage like this "avg # of curves per RiCurves swatch will be: 0 (1/1)" and the entropy will not start rendering.

What am I doning wrong?

I'm using MayaMan v1.0.25 and Entropy 3.1R5

CGTalk Moderation
01 January 2006, 01:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1