View Full Version : Changing default background colour

08 August 2004, 09:04 AM
For the life of me I can't find this option in maya, I just want to change the black background so I can render on white with final gather on in mental ray.

Its in the environment menu in max. :(

08 August 2004, 09:48 AM
I think the color can be replaced under the environment tab in the camera which is being used for render.Cheers.

08 August 2004, 10:14 PM
Also from the outliner, pick any camera and go in its environment attributes

08 August 2004, 04:51 AM
Hold down Spacebar for Hotbox>View>Camrea Attribute Editor (3rd from the bottem)

Go down till you see "Enviroment" Click the Arrow.

And then Move the slider all the way to the right or you could add a image plane!


08 August 2004, 11:01 PM
How can I like put a gradient as a background - without hardcore compositing :D

CGTalk Moderation
01 January 2006, 10:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.