View Full Version : do commotion and shake play well together?


claytondouglas
04 April 2004, 07:06 AM
Hi
I rendered out a TGA sequence out of commotion. It was a shark I rotosplined out of some footage. I drop it into After Effects 6 and it works fine...the alpha works...everything is fine.
I take the same sequence into Shake and it doesnt see the image...no apparent reason....just weird...
any suggestions?
c

dg
04 April 2004, 04:07 PM
Hi there,


Don't know about Shake and Commotion playing toghether but shouldn't be a problem, specially with a common format like TGA.

But you can try to find if the problem is in Shake or in the Commotion TGA output.

Try to open and resave a single TGA of that sequence in Photoshop, and then import it into Shake, if that works could be a problem in Commotion output, if not then it's most likely to be a problem in the TGA import module of Shake.

Have you tried other formats like Shake default file format (iff) or some other format?


See ya,
dg

CGTalk Moderation
01 January 2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1