View Full Version : Mental Ray grayed out


bennyboy2
03 March 2004, 01:12 PM
My school has Maya 5.0 already. I tried to use mental ray, but the options are all grayed out.

Is mental ray still a purchase plugin? I thought it came with Maya.

-Edit-
WTF? I looked in the Maya 5.0 director, and there's a folder for... mental ray! Yet it doesn't work. In prefs, I selected "default renderer," and mental ray wasn't even listed.

So is this a licensing problem or bad install, or the lame old Nvideo gfx card on their crappy computer doesn't support it, or what?

ARGGH!!! someone please help. I'm going nuts!

ade90054
03 March 2004, 02:39 PM
Hiya,

Have you checked that MentalRay is loaded in the plugin manager?
The same thing happed at my school, to check go to Window>Settings/Preferences>Plugin Manager then look to see if the plugin Mayatomr.mll is loaded.

Hope that works, good luck :)

CGTalk Moderation
01 January 2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1