Lost Adventurer, Aleks Kirilenko (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Upgrading Athlon XP

12-09-2003, 11:08 PM
I'm about to upgade my Athlon XP 2200+ Thunderbird to Athlon XP 2800+ Barton, and was wondering if I have to do a clean reinstall of Windows XP for that. Can anyone who's done it before chime in and save me days of possible toil.



12-09-2003, 11:14 PM
barring however M$ handles XP and hardware changes (I use win2k) you shouldn't have to reinstall anything....just change your FSB in BIOS from 133 to 166.

12-10-2003, 08:04 AM
if anything, u might need to tweak Windows ever so slightly to use the correct L2 cache size when switching CPU's. Generally speaking, Windows will pull the value from the HAL, or hardware abstraction layer. However, sometimes this won't work (as a result of some sort of internal error somewhere) all that correctly and your new CPU might not be running @ it's full potential. I think if anything, it might be nice to do a registry edit to manually set the value of the L2 cache.... though I can't remember the key on hand @ the moment, u can get it @ www.winguides.com. Eh, but I don't think that should be necessary if ur hardware is still good.

And you're going for the XP2800? I'm holding out just a bit longer to get a Barton 3000. I feel kind of bad getting a 2600 just a few months ago..... The 28's got cheap... but only 200MHz more?? I'd rather get another 400.

12-10-2003, 02:29 PM
yeah, but that's always true...always something faster around the corner!

i paid about $130 for my 2800...2 years ago I paid alomst $275 for my 1900 :eek:

12-10-2003, 07:23 PM
I got ripped buying my Athlon XP2600. :cry:

I could have waited just a bit longer and got the 2800 for the same price!! :cry:

But then again, it would have left me less incentive to upgrade to barton 3000.... *sighs*.... waiting for that thing to go down in price. When I get that, my board will have been totally maxed out and I would have been totally good to go.

12-10-2003, 07:35 PM
Originally posted by froggyplat
yeah, but that's always true...always something faster around the corner!

i paid about $130 for my 2800...2 years ago I paid alomst $275 for my 1900 :eek:

was that $130 for a Barton?!?

12-10-2003, 08:14 PM
right now the barton 2800 is about 150. I think he's talking about the thoroughbred.

12-10-2003, 08:26 PM
I'm gonna put in a Barton 2800+, cause I've never had an AMD cpu, so I figured I'd try it. I also here that AMD's sometimes faster than P4's. I don't care what I get at the moment, my comp is P4 1.6 w/200mhz fsb

12-10-2003, 08:27 PM
Originally posted by Jb5k1
was that $130 for a Barton?!?



$130 wasn't the exact price...but about that

that's OEM....retail is usually about 10 bucks more.

Ice Czar
12-11-2003, 02:36 AM
check for any applicable BIOS upgrades
which mobo is it?

generally as mentioned its rather painless
have you ever flashed a BIOS before?

12-11-2003, 03:08 AM
Hmmm...this might not be the right place for this but....This is the exact reason I learned to overclock. My 2700 is now running at 3200 speeds, ram is faster, and video is accelerated. So all in all I have saved about $300.

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 10:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.