XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Shake problem.

11-22-2003, 02:22 PM
Hey guys, I'm using shake 2.5 for pc, and I'm starting to render out some shots, and all goes well for the first 5 frames or so, but then something weird happens and it just doesn't render portions of the image. I've tried messing with render settings as well as my video card driver, but nothing seems to work. Any suggestions?

11-22-2003, 02:24 PM
that was the good frame, here's the bad frame...

11-22-2003, 02:47 PM
are you using genarts saphire plugins?

11-22-2003, 02:53 PM
they're installed, not in use tho....do they normally muck with renders?

upon further inspection, I used one node from it, so yeah, I'm using them.

11-22-2003, 02:57 PM
you need to check your licence for genarts. it does that when it's not properly licenced. remove the node and it should render all right.

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 06:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.