View Full Version : Maya in Command Prompt doesn't read frame range start properly


johngloid
12 December 2011, 09:26 PM
Hey there,

I'm using Maya via the command prompt and executing a script when it opens. I'm building a batch exporter for animations using FBX.

The problem is -- no matter how I save the file with the proper frame range set for animations, Maya always starts from frame 0 when used in Command Prompt.

I don't understand why it insists on starting from frame 0 and was wondering if anyone else had this or a similar problem with command prompt elsewhere?

Thanks,
John

kevinsallee
12 December 2011, 12:07 AM
you're using maya on windows?
do you start maya already with a file?
you could use a node to store your frame range info and do some getAttrs to get your framerange.
if it's always the same frame range you could use an optionVar

CGTalk Moderation
12 December 2011, 12:07 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.


1