XM Magdalena 3D print, GGeorgy (3D)
LC #42 Pipers Alley

View Full Version : Dynamics rendering using Net Render

09-30-2011, 05:19 PM
I'm not that familiar with C4D, but we are using it at work, and we are in the process of setting up our render farm, one question we have is if dynamics are used in the scene, do they need to be baked prior to rendering? I know that in many cases CPUs round floating point numbers differently which can cause problems with dynamics.

09-30-2011, 05:50 PM
Yes, Dynamics need to be cached before Net Rendering. You can find the cache setting sin the document properties (Ctrl+D)

09-30-2011, 06:02 PM
Appreciate the quick response!

CGTalk Moderation
09-30-2011, 06:02 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.