PDA

View Full Version : Apple ProRes not an option in write node in nuke 6.3


gauranga108
08-05-2011, 03:51 AM
I'm wondering if I need to install something to get Apple ProRes again as an option in the write node in nuke 6.3?

I was writing to my scripts in nuke 6.2 with Apple ProRes cause it seems like the best option for me for work with my footage in FCPX without having to transcode it again (FCPX transcodes everything to Apple ProRes).

Now in nuke 6.3 apple proRes ain't an option and I'm wondering why?

I'm writing out to Animation .mov's right now but I'd rather go straight to ProRes.

Any ideas how to write to ProRes again in nuke 6.3?

thanks

scrimski
08-05-2011, 09:28 AM
Nuke v6.3 is 64 bit, right? ProRes is still a 32 bit codec, maybe that's why.

edit: works fine here.

mism
08-05-2011, 11:00 AM
I can write to ProRes 4444 but I lose the Alpha, it seems to be kind of a known issue.

scrimski
08-05-2011, 11:06 AM
Do you need the alpha for editing?

mism
08-05-2011, 02:19 PM
Our current workflow is to comp, colour correct, grade and add DOF and motion blur in Nuke then render out for someone else to add type etc in After Effects. Its been working very well, After Effects can struggle with 32Bit but beats Nuke for type and graphical stuff.
For the current project we really need the alpha. There are of course various ways round it.

scrimski
08-05-2011, 02:25 PM
Its been working very well, After Effects can struggle with 32Bit but beats Nuke for type and graphical stuff.What do you guys input/output in/to AE? If you out from AE in ProRes - did you noticed a gamma shift, if so how you deal with it?
How does AE handle alpha channels in 4444?

Sorry, a lot of questions, not really any ideas so far.

mism
08-05-2011, 03:20 PM
We tend to use ProRes 4444 for in and out in AE. We've not had a problem with gamma shifts when rendering out. There can be a shift when rendering out of Nuke to 4444, rec709 is better than sRGB. Alternatively we'll use a tif sequence where there should be no shift.
AE is fine with Alphas in 4444 files.

I'm no codec expert but I am very careful with colour consistency between VRay, Nuke, AE and final output. It drives me mad when something shifts!

gauranga108
08-05-2011, 06:51 PM
On using osx 10.6.8 with nuke 6.3v1 64bit and there's no Apple pro res.

Other seem to have it with the same setup so seems like something didn't install properly on my end.

Is there a way to dig into some scripts in nuke to find the codec list for mov?

Or I'll just reinstall see if that works.

I don't care about alpha. After it's out of nuke it should be done, maybe a little CC in FCPX but that's it.

Thanks
Jason

gauranga108
08-09-2011, 07:02 PM
still not there. No apple pro res.

i have fcpx installed so i must have the codec on my mac. I just need to tell nuke were it is right?

scrimski
08-09-2011, 07:12 PM
Works straight out of the box here(Nuke 5.1, 6.2 and 6.3 and both FCP 7 and FCX/Mac OS X 10.6.8)

gauranga108
08-10-2011, 11:59 PM
I just redid my system and wondering where to look to see apple pro res is actually installed.

Where can find installed codecs?

scrimski
08-11-2011, 12:14 AM
Macintosh HD(or whatever boot drive)->Library->Quicktime.

Try a software update for your mac and install the ProApp codecs.

gauranga108
08-11-2011, 06:18 AM
I got them now after installing them. ;)

so much for my trouble shooting skills . . .

scrimski
08-11-2011, 01:10 PM
So much for FCX being a pro app. :arteest:

(sorry, couldn't resist)

CGTalk Moderation
08-11-2011, 01:10 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.