PDA

View Full Version : Annouce : Deex Vray Fast


bigbossfr
07-25-2011, 11:28 PM
Hi,
Today i present you Deex Vray Fast.
Because there are more and more users who use Vray For Maya, i decide to create this tool which "set" Vray for Maya automatically.

What is deeXVrayFast ?
Deex Vray Fast is a tool which help the user to work quickly and easily with Vray For Maya.



http://deex.info/wordpress2/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/2011-09-27_055425-188x300.jpg (http://deex.info/wordpress2/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/2011-09-27_055425.jpg)

Features :



Set the quality automatically with one slider (image sampler quality, GI quality, etc etc…)
All qualities are controled by presets
2 DeeX presets builded by default (for exterior and interior)
Edit/delete/save/share your presets qualities with all users
Lock an attribute and the tool will keep the user value
Optimization chooser : choose what do you want to control (Image sampler, irradiance map, light cache, system, etc etc…)
Optimization chooser : add differente quality for each render option (Image sampler, irradiance map, light cache, system, etc etc…)
Change resolution in one click (quality is linked to resolution)
Fast control : choose the best « combo » for GI, quickly control the rendering options (Motion blur, displacement, ambient occlusion, DOF, etc etc…)
PreComp : Vray To Nuke : generate automatic preCompositing Nuke files
Tool : import multiple proxies in one click
Tool : connect automatically all shaders to proxies materials (correspondence between proxy slot name and shader name. Work with name space/references)
Tool : convert all (or selection) your textures into tiled exr. Color space for each texture is preserved automatically.
Tool : automatic Material ID and Object ID generation
API : control the tool without the interface
Update your tool in one click
Auto update check every 15 days

### History :
### v0.7 Bug Fix : fix the fast control UI
### Bug Fix : fix the vraySettings lockNode
### Bug Fix : fix add material ID on all materials button
### Modified : use hashlib module and remove deprecated md5 module
### Features : add a full API to use the tool without interface
### doc here : http://deex.info/deeXVrayFast/doc/html/
### Features : add auto update checker (each 15 days)
### Features : add automatic preCompositing generator for Nuke
### v0.65 Modified : shader auto connect : shader must have the same name
### like the slot name
### Modified : image resolution slider removed
### Features : add API to use the tool without interface
### import deeXVrayFast
### deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUtils(quality = 10, preset = "deeX_exterior", saveSettings = True)
### Will set the quality to 10 with preset deeX_exterior, saveSettings before
### deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUtils(backSettings = True)
### Will reset your setting
### Features : add automatic multimatte ID generation on material ID
### Features : object ID tool. Generate objectID automatically on mesh.
### The generated ID is unique, based of the md5
### of the name of the mesh.
### Name space is supported.
### Bug Fix : fix the UI resize
### Bug Fix : fix material ID on selection
### v0.6 Features : you can "dock" the window
### Features : UI optimization
### Features : material ID tool. Generate materialID automatically.
### The generated color is unique, based of the md5
### of the name of the shader or shading engine.
### Name space is supported.
### v0.55 Bug fix : skip locked attributes on "back to my saved settings"
### Bug fix : found the correct VRAY_TOOLS environment
### Bug fix : interface : correct fast control GI menu
### Features : textures to tiled exr, add revert option
### v0.5 First release


Install and start the tool :

Download the file and copy python files in your Maya Python path.

After in Maya, in the script editor, execute :

import deeXVrayFast
reload(deeXVrayFast)
deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUI()


API :

See the documentation here : click here (http://deex.info/deeXVrayFast/doc/html/)


Deex Vray Fast is free

You can download the tool here :

http://deex.info/wordpress2/tools/deex-vray-fast/ (http://deex.info/wordpress2/tools/deex-vray-fast/)

Please don't hesitate to discuss on presets, share your presets, give requests and found bugs.
Update is easy, just click on "about" and..."update".

Thanks, Deex.


Ps : I am ligthter TD/LookDev TD on renderman/vray/mentalray. I looking for a job for 2012 into Canada or USA.
If you are interested, contact me.

Hamburger
07-25-2011, 11:37 PM
Very useful - many thanks for this!

convert all (or selection) your textures into tiled exr.

Is this for vray 2.0 only (needs imgtile2exr.exe or whatever it is called)?

bigbossfr
07-25-2011, 11:41 PM
Very useful - many thanks for this!



Is this for vray 2.0 only (needs imgtile2exr.exe or whatever it is called)?

You can convert all textures of all "Maya files nodes", or just selected "Maya files nodes".
For each "Maya file node", the tool will get the color space, and call the imgtile2exr.exe tool from Chaos group.
I don't know if the imgtile2exr.exe tool is in Vray For Maya 1.5 (?).

thematt
07-26-2011, 09:07 AM
cool we're switching to vray in september so I'm sure this we'll be very usefull! thanks a tons great work!

Ekenryd
07-26-2011, 11:31 AM
I opened an old vray scene and ran your script but all options are greyed out. Any ideas? Vray 2.0, maya 2012.

Also, is there any performance gain from using tiled exr, or is it just for lwf?

bigbossfr
07-26-2011, 06:50 PM
I opened an old vray scene and ran your script but all options are greyed out. Any ideas? Vray 2.0, maya 2012.

Also, is there any performance gain from using tiled exr, or is it just for lwf?

You must to click on "save actual settings".
The tool will save all your settings.
If you don't like the optimization (ahahah), you can back to your old setting after with the "back to my saved settings" ;)

Yes you have performance gain from using tiled exr. The texture is mip maped (multi resolution) and tiled. So, when Vray render your image, it will not load the full resolution of your texture, just the best, and not all the texture, just the part (a 64x64 tile) where the "bucket" is.
You save a lot of memory.

RagingBull
07-26-2011, 09:58 PM
This sounds interesting, I switched over to vray about a month or so ago, although not had much of a chance yet to get some solid testing done :banghead:
Thanks for posting :thumbsup:

Hamburger
07-27-2011, 05:15 AM
This works really well, tested it out and seems to be faster than my own settings! Always good! Thanks again for posting this.

However I think default sequence type of triangulation is better than spiral, especially with heavy proxy scenes. Is there a reason why you chose spiral? Is it faster with non-dynamic geo scenes?

bigbossfr
07-27-2011, 05:55 AM
This works really well, tested it out and seems to be faster than my own settings! Always good! Thanks again for posting this.

However I think default sequence type of triangulation is better than spiral, especially with heavy proxy scenes. Is there a reason why you chose spiral? Is it faster with non-dynamic geo scenes?

I choose spiral because in general, we always have a lot off geometry in the center of the camera (it is what we want to "show").
So, imagine you have a lot of dynamics geometries, when you start to render, Vray we load geometries, go to edge of the image, and unload step by step the geometries (because you have less geometries in the edge of the image "generally").

If i use triangulation type, Vray start to render, load geometries (when it will be in the center), step by step, unload geometries (when it will be at the bottom right, at 50%).
Vray will render the other 50%, and "move" again in the center of the image, and load again the geometries.

I don't know if i explain well, hard in english for me.

I forget to say that when you lock an attribute, the tool "skip" the attribute, and keep the user value. So you can set your custom sequence type, your custom value of what you want :thumbsup:

crispy4004
07-27-2011, 08:13 AM
Wow, this looks fantastic! :)

Hamburger
07-28-2011, 10:21 AM
Thanks, that explains it well.

It's a good script.

Ekenryd
07-28-2011, 02:32 PM
Just had to say this script is great! Ran it on an older scene, which took 3h for me to render, and with this script it took 48min! :o I´m still very new to vray so I haven´t understood all settings yet, guess I´m gonna go through and look what your script changed now. Anyhow, thanks :)

Btw, does your script change anything except for the obvious render settings and various lighting/material settings?

Hm, I also noticed that some very very fine, refractive geometry (around 0.2 pixels wide) got a bit lost with your highest AA settings. What´s the most efficient way to fix this, without ruining your setup? As all your thresholds already are very low, should increasing ADMC max subdivs fix it maybe?

bigbossfr
07-28-2011, 06:01 PM
Btw, does your script change anything except for the obvious render settings and various lighting/material settings?


The script change just the render setting. But you have a button "optimize materials" and "optimize lights". This optimize all materials and all lights (Vray lights and also Maya lights !).


Hm, I also noticed that some very very fine, refractive geometry (around 0.2 pixels wide) got a bit lost with your highest AA settings. What´s the most efficient way to fix this, without ruining your setup? As all your thresholds already are very low, should increasing ADMC max subdivs fix it maybe?

The tool is "production oriented", so you can run the setup and change all parameters that you want.
For example, if you want change the max DMC subdix, just change it in the render global and lock it.
The tool will skip all parameters which are locked.
So you can have the control of all.

If you want that the tool skip "a part" of the render global, like the "image sampler", or the "irradiance map" setting, obviously, you will not lock all parameters one by one..
You will use the : "optimization chooser" in the setting menu. Just uncheck what you want and click save, the tool will skip all setting in "the part".

The number under the "enable checkbox" give you the possibility to add or remove quality on a "part" of the render global.
For example, if you set the slider to 70. In the "optimization chooser", you set a number of +30 in the image sampler, and -20 in the irradiance map.
You will have :
- image sampler quality : 70 + 30 = 100
- irradiance map quality : 70 - 20 = 50
- any remaining options : 70

The tool is easy but you can go far, you are not "locked". ;)
You can mix my setting, your setting, boost some settings, lock one attribute, etc etc..

For your refractive geometry, you can :
- add more subdivs on your material
- add more depth in your material and in the render setting (in global options)

Hamburger
08-10-2011, 07:12 AM
Hi Deex,

I'm getting this error message when using Tools > Textures > Texture to tiled exr:

deeXVrayFast.py line 2442: unsupported operand type(s) for +: 'NoneType' and 'str'

With both all and selected options. :(

Edit: Wait, it's because of this.

command = self.environVRAY_TOOLS_MAYA2011_X64 + "/img2tiledexr.exe "

I'm not sure why this is failing or what full directory it is trying to look in.

cgbeige
08-11-2011, 04:02 PM
looks good but it's just crashing Maya 2012 when I try and load it:

import deeXVrayFast
reload(deeXVrayFast)

deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUI()

bigbossfr
08-16-2011, 12:02 AM
Hi all,
I am back, sorry for the delay, i was in travel.

Hi Deex,

I'm getting this error message when using Tools > Textures > Texture to tiled exr:

deeXVrayFast.py line 2442: unsupported operand type(s) for +: 'NoneType' and 'str'

With both all and selected options. :(

Edit: Wait, it's because of this.

I'm not sure why this is failing or what full directory it is trying to look in.

The tool look for the Vray tool directory which is in the VRAY_TOOLS_MAYA* environment
I have fixed the bug, please update with the menu About ---> update.

looks good but it's just crashing Maya 2012 when I try and load it:

import deeXVrayFast
reload(deeXVrayFast)

deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUI()

Are you on OSX ?
I tested the tool on linux and windows. I haven't a OSX to test.




So, i have updated the tool :
### v0.55 Bug fix : skip locked attributes on "back to my saved settings"
### Bug fix : found the correct VRAY_TOOLS environment
### Bug fix : interface : correct fast control GI menu
### Features : textures to tiled exr, add revert option

Now you can revert the "texture(s) to tiled exr".
For all users, please update with the menu About ---> update.

cgbeige
08-16-2011, 02:02 AM
new version still crashes in OS X Maya 2012.

Hamburger
08-18-2011, 02:14 AM
Hi Deex,

How do you launch this in MEL using -command flag?

cgbeige
08-18-2011, 03:24 AM
you need to put it in a python command in MEL. I'd try myself but it doesn't work for me, even from python

bigbossfr
08-18-2011, 04:00 AM
Hi Deex,

How do you launch this in MEL using -command flag?

Like this ?

window -width 150; columnLayout -adjustableColumn true;
button -label "Start Deex Vray Fast" -command "python( \"import deeXVrayFast\\nreload(deeXVrayFast)\\ndeeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUI()\" );";
showWindow;

Hamburger
08-18-2011, 06:11 AM
-command "python( \"import deeXVrayFast\\nreload(deeXVrayFast)\\ndeeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUI()\" );";


This is perfect, thanks!

satmareancatalin
08-18-2011, 09:44 PM
i use maya 2012 and when i hit "save actual settings" i get this error

# Error: RuntimeError: Found no valid items to add the attribute to. #

what em'i doing wrong ?

bigbossfr
08-18-2011, 11:32 PM
i use maya 2012 and when i hit "save actual settings" i get this error

# Error: RuntimeError: Found no valid items to add the attribute to. #

what em'i doing wrong ?

How did you start the tool ?
I think you havn't the vraySettings node, but normally, the tool create this node. Strange.

For all users, update to 0.6 !

### v0.6 Features : you can "dock" the window
### Features : UI optimization
### Features : material ID tool. Generate materialID automatically.
### The generated color is unique, based of the md5
### of the name of the shader or shading engine.
### Name space is supported.

You can generate unique material ID based of the name of the shader or shading engine (the md5).
So you can switch between scenes, with reference or import or other, and the material ID color will be the same for each scene automatically.
Each color is unique.
It is great in compositing, you will have always the same color for the mask.

So, update with the menu (about ---> update), and say me if all is working ;)

satmareancatalin
08-19-2011, 06:37 AM
i did exactly as you said in the installation guide
copy file's in maya script folder
then in the script editor python tab
i have copy and execute the 3 command lines

import deeXVrayFast
reload(deeXVrayFast)
deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUI()

then i select them copy them to my shelf

i must say that the script works on some scene's other don't

this was tested with the last update

thanks for the effort

Regards

bigbossfr
08-19-2011, 05:57 PM
i did exactly as you said in the installation guide
copy file's in maya script folder
then in the script editor python tab
i have copy and execute the 3 command lines

import deeXVrayFast
reload(deeXVrayFast)
deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUI()

then i select them copy them to my shelf

i must say that the script works on some scene's other don't

this was tested with the last update

thanks for the effort

Regards

Do you have a little scene to send me please ? (delete all objects in the scene, all shader, etc etc.)

lllcw
08-22-2011, 08:18 AM
Well!Good to try later

Hamburger
08-23-2011, 04:15 AM
Heheh, I accidentally made a preset and put the Multiplicator as 0, now I get this error whenever launching (easy fixed by changing them back to one):

# Error: line 1: ZeroDivisionError: file //server/My Documents/maya/scripts\deeXVrayFast.py line 1630: float division #

Anyway, another little questions, is there a python command to load presets without opening the Deex UI?

bigbossfr
08-23-2011, 10:01 AM
Heheh, I accidentally made a preset and put the Multiplicator as 0, now I get this error whenever launching (easy fixed by changing them back to one):

# Error: line 1: ZeroDivisionError: file //server/My Documents/maya/scripts\deeXVrayFast.py line 1630: float division #

Hey hey, thank, i will fix this (i will check the value before to save).


Anyway, another little questions, is there a python command to load presets without opening the Deex UI?

No, but i will add if you want. It will be easy ;).

cgbeige
08-28-2011, 03:07 PM
still crashing.

bigbossfr
08-28-2011, 08:55 PM
still crashing.

I have already answer. Like written on the page of the tool :


This tool work for Linux and Windows.

Maya 2011/2012



If you have crash in OSX, this is not surprising. I haven't an OSX.
This is unnecessary to say for each update that the tool still crashing on OSX :thumbsup: .
The tool is free and there are all sources. I see you do some tools. If you want to fix for OSX, fix and all OSX community will be happy. :thumbsup:

bigbossfr
08-29-2011, 12:30 AM
Hi all,
Not a Deex Vray Fast message, but i don't want to create a new thread. Just to say that i have converted/cleaned/organized 271 Vray for Maya shaders. All originals shaders are from Chaos group forum, from an user : Bazuka. Thanks to him. I have cleaned all .ma scene, delete some « require » plugin, set the good texture path, rename all file, convert renders images to .png, etc etc

http://deex.info/wordpress2/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/2011-08-29_014922.jpg

http://deex.info/wordpress2/2011/08/deex-vray-shader/

cgbeige
08-29-2011, 03:54 PM
thanks for the scene conversions

refract
09-03-2011, 01:15 AM
Thanks Deex. Great job on the tools.

bigbossfr
09-20-2011, 06:10 AM
Hi all,
Update v0.65:

###v0.65 Modified : shader auto connect : shader must have the same name
### like the slot name
### Modified : image resolution slider removed
### Features : add API to use the tool without interface
### import deeXVrayFast
### deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUtils(quality = 10, preset = "deeX_exterior", saveSettings = True)
### Will set the quality to 10 with preset deeX_exterior, saveSettings before
### deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUtils(backSettings = True)
### Will reset your setting
### Features : add automatic multimatte ID generation on material ID
### Features : object ID tool. Generate objectID automatically on mesh.
### The generated ID is unique, based of the md5
### of the name of the mesh.
### Name space is supported.
### Bug Fix : fix the UI resize
### Bug Fix : fix material ID on selection

Hamburger
09-20-2011, 11:43 AM
Features : add API to use the tool without interface[/CODE]

Awesome!

Thanks mate.

Hamburger
09-24-2011, 01:43 PM
Hi Deex,

It seems in the latest update it's locking vraySettings somehow. Are you able to right click and lock attributes or even write extra attributes to vraySettings?

// Error: line 1: setAttr: Attribute 'vraySettings.cmap_affectBackground' is from a locked node, so it cannot be locked.

It didn't happen with the older version. (.6?)

bigbossfr
09-24-2011, 06:38 PM
Hi Hamburger,
I don't know if last nigtlies lock the vraySettings node or if it is my tool. I must to check.

For a workaround, just unlock the vraySettings node like in mel :

lockNode -l 0 vraySettings

Edit : ok, my tool lock the node. Sorry about this bug.
I you want to correct the tool quickly and no wait for an update, open the deeXVrayFast.py file and replace all lines like :
if cmds.lockNode( 'vraySettings', query=True, lock=True )

by :

if cmds.lockNode( 'vraySettings', query=True, lock=True )[0]

Edit 2 : it looks like we have some UI little problems in the fast control (checkbox alignment).
I will correct all soon.

bigbossfr
09-27-2011, 04:23 AM
Hi all,
Big update !
Yesterday it was my birthday and i decide to give a nice update of the tool (ahah).
I spent a lot of time to create the v0.7. I re-code some features.

Bug Fix : fix the fast control UI
Bug Fix : fix the vraySettings lockNode
Bug Fix : fix add material ID on all materials button Modified : use hashlib module and remove deprecated md5 module

Features : add a full API to use the tool without interface
doc here : http://deex.info/deeXVrayFast/doc/html/
Big feature : Now we have a real API. You can set the quality in command line but you can use all tool of the DeeX Vray Fast in command line !

http://img851.imageshack.us/img851/5677/20110927060821.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/851/20110927060821.jpg/)

Features : add auto update checker (each 15 days)
Every 15 days, the tool will check if you have the last version.

Features : add automatic preCompositing generator for Nuke
Big feature : You can generate Nuke files !
All is based on presets. I create 5 presets for you.
It is an advanced "Vray to Nuke".
You rendered images is automatically pre-composited.

http://img844.imageshack.us/img844/6099/20110927061822.jpg (http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/844/20110927061822.jpg/)

Hope you like.
DeeX.

Kyron
09-27-2011, 11:08 AM
Happy birthday :)

I haven't tried your tool yet, but our studio just more or less made a switch to Vray and I am sure this will come in handy.

zerogee
09-27-2011, 07:19 PM
The situation is the same here at our company and the deex fast is used right now for texture converting to exr. So thank you for this wonderful script.
Could you please extend it with a small feature? It would be really nice to deploy mesh vray attributes (like subdivision and displacement stuff) simultaneously.

thanks once again (and hopefully in advance...)

G


PS: happy birthday

refract
09-28-2011, 04:32 AM
Oh wow,.. you added the Nuke setup from your other script..

Happy Birthday to you by the way.

Very nice. And integrated nicely too, I'll have to try it at work tomorrow where I have Nuke.
Also, your vray proxy autoconnect works perfect.

bigbossfr
09-28-2011, 11:17 PM
The situation is the same here at our company and the deex fast is used right now for texture converting to exr. So thank you for this wonderful script.
Could you please extend it with a small feature? It would be really nice to deploy mesh vray attributes (like subdivision and displacement stuff) simultaneously.

thanks once again (and hopefully in advance...)

G


PS: happy birthday

I will.
If you want a trick, you can create a VrayDisplacement node (create --> vray ---> VrayDisplacement). You will have a set with all subdivision and displacement attributes. ;)


Oh wow,.. you added the Nuke setup from your other script.. .

This Vray To Nuke is better. It is working with animations, render elements in separate folder, etc etc... And you can create you custom "Nuke template" (i must to explane how).

rcronin
01-09-2012, 12:35 AM
Hello,
I am getting this error when trying to optimize materials....

# Error: RuntimeError: Unknown object type: VRayCarPaintMtl #

Cheeers

ertan101
02-11-2012, 07:46 PM
Hello DeeX Vray Fast .7 Users,

my sweet Maya 2012 is running on Win7. As Far as i've understood i Copied all the Files in C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2012\Python

It worked at first.. not anymore.

Everytime i execute
import deeXVrayFast
reload(deeXVrayFast)
deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUI()

had anyone the same problem. What am i doing wrong ?

thx

refract
02-12-2012, 04:52 AM
Had the same problem,.. numerous times. Not sure if its the prefs (which I blew away 3 times), but its working now.
Also, my home computer had the same problem. (I know the Deex checks for updates,.. maybe thats it?.. and not having a connection?).. or not having Vray as your default renderer when it checks?

Just guessing?

ertan101
02-12-2012, 10:59 AM
hello @ refract,
you must be right. After i execute the command
import deeXVrayFast
reload(deeXVrayFast)
deeXVrayFast.deeXVrayFastUI()

Maya first tells me: "your Deex Vray Fast is up to date Vers. 07"
and when i click anyhing the next Message pops ups saying:
" Vray settings not found, reload Vray properly ?"
whatever i click ( OK or Cancel it makes Maya crash!

Vray is properly installed... !?!?!?

What do you mean with the prefs ( or which do you mean, where ?) and that you blew away 3 times ?
OR how could i stop the update ?

Would be kind to help me out with this... guess many people will have the same issue...

but thx so far..

ertan

CGTalk Moderation
02-12-2012, 10:59 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.