PDA

View Full Version : 3d renderer in Nuke


Krappt
07-09-2011, 01:27 PM
Hello!

I've got a question about rendering 3D elements in Nuke. I want to use 3d tracking and import 3d models in Nuke. Rendering in Nuke can be as high quality and realistic, as with mental ray / Vray in 3d software?

Or is it better to import the data into a 3d tracking software, the same rendering and compositing in Nuke?

Thanks.

P.S. Sorry for bad English.

pingking
07-09-2011, 10:13 PM
nukes scanline render isnt meant to be a replacement for mental ray/vray/renderman/...

its great for some projection stuff or building some simple geometry, but dont expect too much of it. you DONT have raytracing, shadows, refraction, reflection, ...

Krappt
07-09-2011, 10:48 PM
Thank you for your reply. So I will render in 3d software and do compositing in Nuke.

Krappt
07-10-2011, 10:08 AM
Thank you. So to be rendered in 3ds max and make the composition in Nuke.

Tell me in what cases used in 3d Nuke? In addition to camera-projection.

CGTalk Moderation
07-10-2011, 10:08 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.