PDA

View Full Version : Reusing Render Layers


steelman14a
06-23-2011, 09:46 AM
Hi guys trying to optimize my workflow, with reusing rendered layers for future composit...

For examle got Cube, Sphere, Torus, in diferent layers.And need to make 1shot-Sphere Torus, 2shot Torus Cube, 3shot Cube Sphere. Render them out one by one. And when needed
combine rendered (reused)layers (either Cube and Sphere and render(reuse rendered from file) to a single layer. Is it possible?;)

Brettzies
06-23-2011, 04:18 PM
My approach to this type of problem is to just render all 3 together in one layer, then make 3 more layers with all three objects in each. For each of those three layers, set 2 objects to be black with blackHole matte options via shadingmap material, and one to be full white shading map material, thus making a matte for each layer/object different. After rendering all four layers, use a comping program to mask out the ones you don't want.

comfortk
06-24-2011, 02:55 PM
Or make one layer with all 3 objects and a second layer with each object having it's own surface shader and each shader being either red (255,0,0) green (0,255,0) or blue (0,0,255).

So now you have 1 layer with the 3 objects for the beauty and one layer with all the objects but they have different color values. That way you can take it into AE, or Nuke or what have you and use the RGB pass as a matte for each object


Pretty much same as Brettzies method but only uses 2 layers instead of 4

Sebastianf
07-14-2011, 12:46 AM
If you need lots of masks for lots of different objects and to keep the minimum connections for your scene put a surface shader layer override on your objects then split the parts you want masks for using Pass contribution maps and it will render only 1 layer but spit out a file for each pass you have created.

CGTalk Moderation
07-14-2011, 12:47 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.