PDA

View Full Version : shake network render


spheratu
10-28-2003, 11:25 AM
Hi again folks,Is there a way to network render in shake 2.51 for windows? maybe with another applicaton like muster prepared for shake?
thanks

Hugh
10-28-2003, 09:13 PM
We use Smedge (http://www.uberware.net/) at work - it works great for Shake, but is a bit of a pain for XSI (which we also use it for) - the website mainly talks about Maya - it was originally written for Maya, but also supports Shake and XSI

beaker
10-29-2003, 06:45 AM
also RUSH supports net rendering with shake:
http://seriss.com/rush/
Muster has a generic render submission option which could easily be used for shake since its all commandline based.

spheratu
11-26-2003, 08:31 AM
Hi beaker,how do you do it? can you write a little tut about sending a shake job in muster??
Thank you very much!

beaker
11-26-2003, 08:33 PM
muster will just run any kind of render commandline through the "custom job" option.
(bottom of the page): http://www.vvertex.com/HelpPack30/explorer.htm

So just look at the commandline options in the manual for shake. A standard render command in shake is something like:
shake -exec blahblahblah.shk
So you just choose "shake.exe" as the executable and then fill in "-exec" for the arguments. Not sure if it will register the right commands for frame numbers so just fill in a "-t 1-500" for your time in the arguments.

I've never used muster for shake but from the looks of things it wouldn't be that hard with a little fiddling to get it to work right.

Mananetwork
03-14-2004, 12:47 AM
How do you render shake scripts in smedge? I'm having a problem with it. I got maya to work really easily. Now i'm trying to find out how it can render mentalray and shake scripts. Anybody know?

beaker
03-14-2004, 01:05 AM
pssst: RTFM
http://www.uberware.net/smedge2/manual/products-shake.shtml
http://www.uberware.net/smedge2/manual/products-mr4m.shtml

Mananetwork
03-14-2004, 01:06 AM
Originally posted by beaker
pssst: RTFM
http://www.uberware.net/smedge2/manual/products-shake.shtml
http://www.uberware.net/smedge2/manual/products-mr4m.shtml

Just after I posted that i went to there webpage to see if they had any manuals becuase it didn't come with the program

Still having problem with metalRay though. It keeps saying
(can't create file (The system cannot find the file specified.))

alexx
03-18-2004, 09:28 AM
if you want to use muster and shake that would be the line to enter in muster cutom job:

-t %sf-%ef -exec \\Goliath\raid400\projects\WDW\wdw_rauchen\shake\wdw_rauchen_anim1_bronchen_comp_01.shk

quite happy with it here :)

cheers

alexx

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 12:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.